Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr. e Quiroga Advogados (“Mattos Filho”, “we”, or “us”) is committed to raising awareness of its website users, individual clients and representatives, partners, or any other individuals related to Mattos Filho’s legal entity clients (“Data Subject”, “Subject”, or “you”) concerning the personal data processed by Mattos Filho.

As we are committed to respect your privacy and to value transparency, Mattos Filho created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to provide you a clear understanding of how Mattos Filho treats your personal data. For more information about the processing of personal data, please contact us through our Requests Form or by sending us an e-mail through  privacy@mattosfilho.com.br.

Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr. e Quiroga Advogados will be the controller of your personal data within the scope of the relationship that was built with you. For the purposes of the applicable law, the controller is responsible for decisions regarding the processing of personal data.

To the extent permitted by the law, Mattos Filho may process the personal data described below.

– Identification, qualification, and contact data: full name; address; date of birth; nationality; identification document(s) (such as identity document, individual taxpayer identification (cadastro de pessoa física – CPF), driver’s license, bar number, as applicable), e-mail address; telephone number;

– Academic and professional data: company; profession; job title or position; education.

As we provide legal services, considering all the support to clients in assorted areas of law, Mattos Filho will be able to access and process a large collection of your personal data or even the personal data of others involved in a given case (for example, the other party in a lawsuit), depending on the object or reason of the situation. Some examples of personal data that Mattos Filho may process when providing its services are:

– Registration information: Name, individual taxpayer identification (cadastro de pessoa física – CPF), identity document, address, and telephone;

– Financial information: remuneration; transaction history; credits; sales; possessions; debt certificate; loans;

– Family information: family structure; relationships.

– Information contained in files: date of birth, nationality, place of birth, age, marital status, country, address, driver’s license, voter registration, military draft, profession, education, languages, professional registration, social contributions (PIS/PASEP), social security card, and other Brazilian files, such as NIS, NIT, and CEI.

The personal data above is processed only in certain cases and when necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy, especially for the provision of legal services.

Mattos Filho may collect this information in several ways. This personal  data can be collected directly from the Data Subject, from someone related to the Data Subject (for example, the company you are part of), or from publicly accessible sources. Regardless of the source of the data, the processing will be under this Privacy Policy and you will be able to contact us through our Requests Form.

In general, we process your personal data for customer service and the provision of legal services in the scope of consultancy or litigation, including, but not limited to:

– Drafting, reviewing, or negotiating contracts;

– Performing or participating in an audit to verify a company’s compliance with Brazilian law and risk analysis;

– Management of investigations, inquiries, judicial, administrative,

or arbitration proceedings, which includes the analysis and preparation of documents, monitoring of progress, among other actions;

– Analysis of new products, structures, cases, or any situations presented by clients to prepare responses to queries, memos, or legal opinions;

– Preparation of mandatory documents under Brazilian law;

– Intermediation of the client’s relationship with government authorities and agencies;

– Pro bono services;

– Conducting training;

– Conducting meetings, videoconferences, or conference calls to discuss topics in general;

– Obtaining necessary licenses, authorizations, and permits;

– Assistance in bidding processes;

– Coordination of merger, acquisition, or capital market transactions.

We may also process your personal data when formalizing an agreement with Mattos Filho, billing, and collecting if you are an individual client or representative of a legal entity client.

In addition, we may process your personal data to maintain our relationship with you through:

– Sending institutional communications, memos, or newsletters with topics of interest and invitation to events;

– Planning events, including the management of subscribers, and sending reminders and compliments. To ensure easier access and comfort at the event, Mattos Filho may ask if you have a disability or have mobility restrictions;

– Conducting satisfaction and feedback surveys on our services and initiatives.

Occasionally, Mattos Filho may show your personal data to national or international legal publishers that can contact you so that you can evaluate and reference our services to such publications.

Mattos Filho may share your personal data with:

– Providers of software, cloud hosting services, and other information technologies to manage your relationship with our firm, registration, documentation, and other measures;

– Correspondents, experts, reviewers, national and international business partners, auditors, accountants, translators, and financial institutions that support the provision of legal services, depending on the situation;

– Non-governmental organizations in the case of pro bono work;

– National or international legal publications;

– Regulatory bodies and other authorities, such as the Brazilian Private Insurance Authority (SUSEP) and the Brazilian Telecommunications Agency (ANATEL).

Mattos Filho may transfer your personal data to service providers located abroad, including cloud service providers. In addition, Mattos Filho may share your personal data with other Mattos Filho offices located abroad or with business partners.

When Mattos Filho transfers your personal data outside of Brazil, we will take appropriate measures to ensure adequate protection of your personal data in accordance with the data protection law, including by entering into data transfer agreements with third parties of your personal data when necessary.

We store and maintain your information: (i) for as long as the law provides for; (ii) until the end of the processing of personal data, as mentioned below; (iii) for the time necessary to preserve Mattos Filho’s legitimate interest, as the case may be; (iv) for the time necessary to safeguard the regular exercise of Mattos Filho’s rights in judicial, administrative, or arbitration proceedings. Thus, we will treat your data, for example, during the applicable statutory periods or as long as necessary to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

The termination of the processing of personal data will occur in the following cases:

– When the purpose for which the Data Subject’s personal data was collected is achieved and/or the personal data collected is no longer necessary or relevant to the achievement of such purpose;

– When the Data Subject has the right to request the termination of treatment and the deletion of its personal data and does so; and

– When there is a legal determination in this regard.

In those cases of termination of the processing of personal data, except in the cases established by the law or by this Privacy Policy, personal data will be eliminated.

You have the following rights regarding your data: (i) confirmation of processing; (ii) access; (iii) correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data; (iv) anonymization, blocking or elimination; (v) portability; (vi) elimination; (vii) information about sharing; (viii) information about the possibility of not consenting and the consequences of the refusal; (ix) revocation of your consent, if we have requested it from you; and (x) the right to petition the Brazilian Data Protection Agency (ANPD).

Some circumstances may restrict the exercise of certain rights provided for by the law, such as when the provision of information may reveal Mattos Filho’s confidential information within its business, due to the fulfillment of any legal/regulatory obligation, or enable Mattos Filho’s defense in judicial or administrative proceedings.

You will be able to exercise these rights through our Requests Form.

We are committed to the security of your personal data and take reasonable precautions to maintain that protection. Mattos Filho employs renowned security systems and technical, physical, and managerial procedures to protect your data.

This section describes how cookies and tracking technologies are used  on our websites to enable functionality and features, analyze usage, and improve your browsing experience. Below is information about the types of cookies and tracking technologies we use, the types of information   we collect through these technologies, and your specific rights in relation to these treatments.

By using our websites, you acknowledge the use of cookies in accordance with the conditions described here. You should see a pop-up at the bottom of the page alerting you to use this tool on your first visit to our website.

Although this notice will not appear on subsequent visits, you can manage the use of cookies through our website, following the instructions below.

– If you do not agree with the use of these cookies, you can disable them at any time by adjusting your browser settings. Browsers are different, so refer to your browser settings menu for instructions on how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose not to receive cookies, our websites may not function properly and some features may be unavailable.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored by your browser when you visit a website. Almost all websites use cookie technology. Cookies can store certain information, such as your IP address, information about the content you view, information about the content you provide so that you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our website and your preferences and settings. Cookies also help us to provide you with personalized content, speed up navigation on our website, and allow us to learn more about your visit and use of online services.

Four types of cookies can be used on our websites: strictly necessary cookies, cookies for performance and statistic purposes, functional cookies, and cookies for marketing purposes.

– Strictly necessary cookies: they are essential to allow you to browse our websites and use their resources. These are temporary cookies that only last as long as your browser is open and are used for technical purposes, such as allowing better navigation on our website. Without these cookies, your navigation on our website may be significantly affected. When you close your browser, the cookie automatically disappears.

– Cookies for performance and statistic purposes: they are stored in your computer for longer periods and are used for other purposes, such as tracking the number of unique visitors to our website and information such as the number of views a page gets, how long a user spends on a page, and other relevant statistics. The information collected is aggregated and therefore made anonymous. These cookies are used exclusively to improve the performance of the website and, with it, the user experience.

– Functional cookies: allow the website to store information already entered (such as usernames, language options, and your location), so that it can offer enhanced and more personalized functions. Functional cookies are also used to enable features requested by you, such as playing videos. These cookies collect anonymous information and cannot track your movements on other websites.

– Analytics: We use Google Analytics web analytics services, which use cookies to collect information such as your IP address or other identifiers, browser information, and the content you view in order to analyze how visitors use our website. The information generated by cookies about the use of the website will be transmitted and stored by these service providers on servers in Brazil, the United States, and the United Kingdom. These service providers will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating the number of users on our website, the location of our users, the most used sections of our website, the most used browsers to improve the functionality and interests of our users. These service providers can retain information for up to one year.

If you enable IP anonymization, your IP address will not be informed. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the United States where it will be anonymized. The IP address that your browser transmits within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data maintained by Google.

We reserve the right to send e-mails to our clients, business partners, and third parties who have somehow been involved with our law firm, in order to present information that we believe to be of interest to you, and you can request to unsubscribe from these mailing lists at the bottom of forwarded messages. In addition to cookies, our marketing-related emails may contain tracking pixels, also known as web beacon, web bug, tracking bug, or tracking pixel, which is intended to tell us whether our emails are open and to check all clicks on links within the email. We may use this information (such as personal identity and e-mail) to determine which of  our e-mails are most interesting to you and to question whether users who do not open our e-mails wish to continue receiving them. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email. If you do not want the pixel to be downloaded to your device, you must choose not to click on the links we send you.

When you register for any online event that we promote, the emails  that come with the event registration also include a pixel. We track your interaction with these emails and our events to validate participation for accreditation purposes and to help determine what information is of interest to you, as described above.

We warn all clients that we will never send electronic messages asking  for confirmation of personal information by email. For this reason, we are not responsible for any fraudulent electronic communications that collect your personal data (phishing). Regarding incoming emails, we recommend checking the content of the entire email before accessing any internet address or clicking on any link. Be wary of e-mails that contain a suspicious sender or with strange content, messages that have Portuguese errors, or even faulty photographs and logos.

After your first visit to this site, we can change the cookies we use. This policy will always let you know what is being collected and its respective purposes and will provide the means to disable them, so you should access it from time to time.

As a feature of our website, we may provide links to other websites  on the internet. Mattos Filho is not responsible for these websites and content and does not share, subscribe, monitor, validate or accept the way these websites or content storage tools collect, process, and transfer your personal data. We recommend that you consult the respective privacy policies of such websites to properly inform yourself about the processing of your personal data.

Mattos Filho reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, by publishing the updated version on this page.

This Privacy Policy takes effect on August 16, 2020, and was last revised on February, 2022.
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.